Friday, April 15, 2011

Long Time No Blog

So, here we are. The girls are 16 months old now and we are MOBILE!! Holy crap! Rebecca is walking full time now and Kayla is starting to take steps independently. While it is nice to see them become more independent, it makes me think of my babies growing up. They are doing great with Physical Therapy and will be starting Speech Therapy in a few weeks. There are some issues regarding their speech/language development. This is from the multiple ear infections last fall/winter. Also, I have noticed some issues with food textures and they both refuse to drink from a sippy cup for more than 2 seconds. At thins point I am waiting for the scheduler to call me to set up the formal evaluation. They had an informal screening a few weeks ago and the Speech Therapists said that the girls could benefit from their services.

Kayla's new thing is Dora the Explorer. She LOVES Dora!! She has a Dora book that she just HAS to look at every morning now and stops whatever she is doing the second she hears the beginning of the theme song. LOL. She has even started to dance to the music. So cute! I am trying to get it on video but the minute I start recording, she stops dancing.

Rebecca is also in love with Dora but not as much as Kayla is. Rebecca is into books and things that make music. She loves her piano and xylophone that they got for their birthday. She likes to dance as well. It is sooo cute to see them dancing in the family room. =D

Also, they have started to show affection towards each other. Kayla loves to "tackle" Rebecca and give her big kisses. Then they start rolling around hugging each other and giggling. One more thing I need to get on video. I am so happy to see that they love each other. I was starting to wonder if they realized that that other baby was their sister. I think they have figured it out.

Less than 2 months to go until school is out! I am excited but a little nervous about this. I am not sure what we will do with them during the summer when I have to go to work. Ross can't do it on his own and frankly, I don't think I could deal with 2 walking toddlers alone for 13 hours. So, we are looking into different options. Perhaps a summer camp type thing for little ones or sending them to a different daycare for part of the day.. We will see. There are still things to be discussed. I will keep you all updated.

Well, that is all for now. Hope everyone has an awesome weekend!

1 comment:

  1. Yeah, long time no see in blogging, I'm one of your followers.

    ReplyDelete